Privacy Policy

Host treats your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant services and features on our website. NOTE This policy only applies to the website and not to the companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which there are links.

1. Consent
Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you as specified below in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted on this website, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.

2. How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

2.1 You may provide personal information by telephone, online registration, e-mail, automatically by your Internet browser, or by post when communicating with us.

2.2 When you order a service with Host you may be asked for your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit or debit card number details so that your order can be processed.

2.3 Our primary reason for collecting data is to personalise your visits to our web site and recommend products or services to you. We may also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our web site to ensure that our sites are as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic by using cookies. This enables us to monitor accessibility of our service, and helps us to develop and improve our service in response to customer requirements.

2.5 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about new products or services, functionality changes to our web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

2.6 How do we protect your Information?
Host is serious about guarding the security of your personal details. When you register data such as credit card details with us, they are protected by a secure server, which encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

2.7 Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information, like a tag, that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit a site. As with many other online services, Host uses cookies to gather certain usage information such as how and when pages in our site are visited, and by how many people. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or show when a cookie is being set up without affecting your use of most of the features of the Host website.

2.8 Disclosures
Host has a responsibility to keep your information confidential and we take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. We do not disclose information that you may give, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address to any outside companies. However, Host reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

2.9 Contacting Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information you should contact us.